Honourable Justice

J_Hasan Feroz

Mr. Justice Hasan Feroz

Name:
Hasan Feroz
Father's Name:
Tehzib-ul-Hassan Jafri
Date of Birth:
20-08-1953 (Karachi)
Academic Qualification:
  • M. A (English Litt.)
  • M.A.( Journalism)
  • LL.B (Distinctions)
  • LL.M(Criminology)

Entered in Legal Profession 1977.
Enrolled as Advocate of Lower Courts Sindh & Balochistan 20.06.1978
Enrolled as Advocate High Court of Sindh 31.07.1980.
Remained Member of Sindh High Court Bar Association
High Court Bar Library and Karachi Bar Association.
Practiced in Lower Courts & High Court, conducted Civil and Criminal Trials, Habeas Corpus – Detention & Probono Publico Matters .
Appointed as Additional District & Sessions Judge 06.06.1991 & served:
• District Sanghar– Shahdadpur from 16.06.1991 to 03.05.1992.
• District South, Karachi from 04.05.1992 to 11.05.1994.
• District East, Karachi from 12.05.1994 to 28.07.1995 & 03.12.1998 to 02.09.2000.
• Presiding Officer Special Court (Offences in Banks) from 28.09.1995 to 14.04.1997 (During this period held additional charge as Chairman Drug Court, Insurance Appellate Tribunal and Foreign Exchange Regulation Appellate Board).
• Secretary Provincial Assembly Sindh and also as Secretary Common Wealth Parliamentary Association from 09.05.1997 to 06.11.1998.
• District & Sessions Judge, District Dadu from 03.09.2000 to 29.10.2003.
• Judge Accountability Court No.II, Karachi from 30.10.2003 to 07.11.2006.
• Judge Banking Court-III, Karachi from 13.03.2007 to 15.03.2010.
• District & Sessions Judge, District Malir from 20.03.2010 to 17.09.2010.
• District & Sessions Judge, District South, Karachi from 18.09.2010 to 19.10.2012.
• District & Sessions Judge, District Hyderabad from 19.10.2012 to 19.08.2013.
• Imparting Training to in-service Judicial Officers at Sindh Judicial Academy Karachi

Elevated as Judge High Court of Sindh on 31.08.2013.

Participated at the International Conference(s):
Educational Institutions / Extra Curricular:
  • School : Cantt Public School Karachi. Awarded with
    Qaid-e-Azam Scout Badge 1967.
  • College: Government College Nazimabad Karachi. Awarded 1st President's Rover Scout Award of Pakistan– 1971.
    Elected unopposed President of Student Union 1972-73 & 1973-74.
  • Karachi University: Chairman English Debating Society.
  • Law College(s) Government Islamia Law College, Karachi. Awarded with Allama Iqbal Centenary Award on Distinctions in LL.B.
    LLM First batch 1979, Urdu Law College

    District Scout Commissioner, Karachi 1990-2013.
    Served as Honorary Provincial Secretary & Provincial Scout Commissioner, Sindh Boy Scouts Association.

    Trainings received : Scout Wood Badge, St. John's Ambulance First Aid Medallion & Civil Defence General Instructor & Rescue Service.

    Awarded with highest Scouting Award on Exceptional & Distinguished Services by the President and Chief Scout of Pakistan: 1) Medal of Merit -1992, 2) Silver Palm- 2005 & 3) Silver Camel-2012.

Judgments News
News

More...

Notifications

More...

Judgments